Article

Compliance And Esg

September 15, 2026

Quality of Integrity Programs of Sanitation Sector Companies Listed on B3

Gustavo Angeoletto Scramim; Tatiane Dutra Romana

DOI: 10.22167/2675-6528-202602224

Article derived from a Term Paper (TCC), with content based on the student’s original work and adapted to the editorial format of the E&S Magazine with the support of the ResumeAI tool, an artificial intelligence solution developed by the Pecege Institute for textual synthesis and organization.

Summary

The sanitation sector plays a strategic role in national socioeconomic development, and the high regulation of its operations justified the verification of the consistency of integrity and compliance mechanisms. Given this scenario, the objective was to develop a methodology to assess the quality of integrity programs and apply it to verify the level of adequacy of sanitation sector companies listed on the B3 to the components of Brazilian anti-corruption legislation. The research was characterized as descriptive and documentary, based on the analysis of reference forms, internal policies, and official public documents disclosed by the organizations in the year 2024. The methodology used fifteen components with specific evaluation criteria to determine the Total Adherence Index, an indicator adapted to measure the compliance of each company. The results showed a marked heterogeneity in the maturity of the companies, finding that size and regulatory registration category did not act as determining factors for the performance of the programs. A compliance logic focused on the documentary aspect was observed, with significant adherence in structural requirements, such as independence, codes of conduct, and whistleblowing channels, in contrast to operational gaps in accounting records, due diligence, and continuous training. It was concluded that strengthening integrity in the sector depends on the evolution of the strictly formal model, demanding the effective implementation of operational mechanisms and the continuous dissemination of a culture of integrity.

Keywords: Compliance; Disclosure; Corporate governance; Anti-corruption Law.

1. Introduction

The term compliance, derived from the English “to comply”, refers to conformity with rules and standards of conduct. This concept, as explained by Nakamura et al. (2019), transcends the mere fulfillment of legal norms, also encompassing internal policies that guide organizational conduct. Coimbra and Manzi (2010) reinforce that compliance is not limited to formal observance, but includes a structure to prevent and correct deviations. Historically, the first compliance initiatives emerged in North American financial institutions, such as the “Federal Reserve”, in response to the demand for greater transparency and trust in the market (Manzi, 2008). The theme gained greater dissemination in business practices from the 1990s onwards, driven by corporate fraud scandals and the economic crisis of 2008 (Coimbra and Manzi, 2010).

In Brazil, the theme of compliance and integrity programs gained prominence with the enactment of Federal Law No. 12.846/2013, known as the Anti-Corruption Law, and its regulation by Decree No. 11.129/2022 (Carvalho et al., 2021). This normative framework established the objective liability of legal entities for acts against public administration and provided guidelines for the implementation of integrity programs. Such programs, according to Ribeiro and Diniz (2015), comprise a set of internal mechanisms and procedures designed to detect, prevent, and inhibit illegal practices, including audits, whistleblowing channels, codes of ethics and conduct, and internal controls.

Despite the normative evolution, Mello (2024) points out that Brazilian legislation does not offer a standardized model for evaluating the effectiveness of these programs. This results in heterogeneous structures among organizations and hinders self-assessment of the adequacy and effectiveness of their initiatives. From a consolidated perspective, the analysis suggests that, even with legislation and guidance from regulatory agencies and the Comptroller General of the Union, there is no standardization in the structuring and disclosure of integrity programs in the sector (OECD, 2025). This heterogeneity and the identified structural and disclosure gaps indicate that the maturity of compliance and integrity practices still requires evolution to contribute to transparency and corporate reputation (Nakamura et al., 2019).

The choice of the sanitation sector for this study is justified by its strategic importance for the socioeconomic development of Brazil. Siqueira (2025) highlights that the sector will move significant values in the national economy, driven by investments and the effects of the approval of the New Regulatory Framework for Sanitation (Federal Law nº 14.026/2020), which establishes goals for the universalization of water and sewage services by 2033 and intensifies regulatory supervision (Leite et al., 2022). Furthermore, the sector is characterized by strong interaction with public authorities, bidding processes, and concession contracts, making it an area of high compliance risk, with vulnerabilities related to bidding fraud, resource diversion, and corruption cases (Jenkins, 2017).

Given this scenario, the need arises for a practical and comparable method to assess the quality of integrity programs, which allows for the identification of gaps, strengths, and opportunities for improvement aligned with legal requirements and best practices in corporate governance. Thus, the present work is justified by establishing a comparable analysis model, offering a reference base for sectoral benchmarking and a practical self-assessment tool, in order to support the strengthening of corporate integrity and encourage the continuous improvement of compliance mechanisms. Therefore, the objective was to develop a methodology for assessing the quality of integrity programs and apply it to verify the level of adequacy of companies in the sanitation sector listed on the B3 to the components of Brazilian anti-corruption legislation.

2. Material and Methods

The present work was characterized as a multiple case study, of a descriptive and documentary nature, as categorized by Yin (2018) and Marconi and Lakatos (2017). The objective was to analyze the quality of the integrity programs of companies in the sanitation sector listed on the B3.

The data were collected from reference forms (FRE) from the year 2024 and from information disclosed on the companies’ investor relations websites. The analysis was qualitative, focused on evaluating adherence to Brazilian anti-corruption legislation.

The selection criteria for the companies were: i) operation in the sanitation sector and inclusion in the Water and Sanitation segment on the B3 website for the analyzed period; ii) exclusion of companies operating in other business models, such as waste management, construction, infrastructure, and holdings. The final sample comprised seven companies, anonymized as G1, M1, M2, P1, P2, P3, and P4, to preserve the impartiality of the analysis and protect sensitive data.

For a comparative and sectorally homogeneous analysis, the companies were stratified by business size, based on the number of active economies in 2024, and by registration category before the Securities Commission [CVM]), according to Resolution No. 80 (2022).

Table 1. Population stratification

CompanyTotal of active savings (2024)Business sizeCVM Category
G124.834.000LargeA
M19.842.000AverageA
M27.806.359AverageA
P11.706.272SmallA
P21.358.400SmallA
P3549.000SmallB
P4196.694SmallB

Source: Original survey data

The assessment of integrity program quality involved analyzing companies’ disclosures, comparing them with the minimum components of Brazilian anti-corruption legislation and recommendations from the Comptroller General of the Union (CGU). The existence of each integrity program component was classified as total, partial, or null, adapting the method from Dal Magro et al. (2023). Components with total or partial existence were subjected to a qualitative evaluation of three attributes, structured based on the requirements of Decree No. 11.129/2022, whose criteria are synthesized in Table 2.

Table 2. Evaluation criteria

Integrity program componentEvaluated attributes
Top management commitment1. Formalization and periodicity
2. Allocation of human and financial resources
3. Formal accountability
Conduct standards for internal audience1. Thematic scope and update
2. Differentiation by hierarchical level
3. Disclosure and accessibility
Conduct Standards for Third Parties1. Scope and Update
2. Content of obligations
3. Enforcement Mechanisms
Trainings and communications1. Audience scope and periodicity
2. Thematic scope and depth
3. Adherence and effectiveness indicators
Risk Analysis and Management1. Methodology and scope of the analysis
2. Reassessment periodicity
3. Integration with strategy and governance
Complete and accurate accounting records1. Formal accountability
2. Compliance with recognized standards
3. Procedures for validation and audit
Internal controls1. Methodology and formal structure
2. Reassessment periodicity
3. Deficiency reporting
Prevention of fraud and illicit activities in interactions with the public sector1. Mapping of risk transactions
2. Conduct restrictions
3. Third-party checks
Independence, structure, and authority of the integrity instance1. Organogram and hierarchical reporting
2. Dedication and exclusivity to the role
3. Unrestricted access and participation in decisions
Whistleblowing channels and whistleblower protection1. Accessibility and availability
2. Handling and responses to complaints
3. Anonymity and whistleblower protection
Disciplinary measures in case of violation of the integrity program1. Variety and proportionality
2. Universal applicability
3. Formal application procedures
Irregularity interruption and remediation procedures1. Comprehensive risk mapping
2. Detective mechanisms
3. Remediation readiness
Risk-based due diligence1. Third-party verifications
2. Politically exposed persons checks
3. Supervision of sponsorships and donations
M&A and restructuring checks1. Comprehensive risk mapping
2. Readiness of mechanisms
3. Extensibility of policies and culture
Continuous monitoring of the integrity program1. Indicators and metrics
2. Reassessment periodicity
3. Communication of updates

Source: Original research data.

To summarize the level of adherence and allow comparability, the Adherence Index (IA) was calculated for each individual component and the Total Adherence Index (IAT) for all components, using methodologies adapted from Dias et al. (2006) and Carvalho and Siqueira (2008), according to the following formulas:

AI = (Total points obtained in the attributes / Total possible points (6 per component)) × Multiplier (1)

IAT = (Σ IA of all components / Total of components (15)) (2)

Points for each attribute were allocated as two points for full adherence, one point for partial adherence, and zero for null adherence, totaling up to six points per component. The multiplier was 1.0 for full existence, 0.5 for partial existence, and zero for absence of minimum evidence, adapted from Dal Magro et al. (2023). The data were tabulated and the calculations of the IA and IAT indicators performed in Microsoft Excel software.

3. Results and Discussion

The analysis of the results, presented in Table 3, revealed the percentages of the Total Adherence Index (IAT) for each company. Company P2 obtained the highest index, with 84%, indicating a high level of compliance with Brazilian anti-corruption legislation requirements for integrity programs. In contrast, company P3 presented the lowest percentage, with 63%, suggesting significant gaps in its program structure.

Table 3. Total Adherence Index based on classification criteria

CompanyP1P2P3P4M1M2G1
OrdinanceSmallSmallSmallSmallAverageAverageLarge
CVM CategoryAABBAAA
IAT%66846377768167

Source: Original research results

This heterogeneity in company maturity, even within the same sector and with similar operations, aligns with the observations of Dal Magro et al. (2023) regarding the variation in compliance practices and controls in Brazilian publicly traded companies. Comparing the results of Table 3 with the business size stratification (Table 1 of the methodology), it was found that there is no direct correlation between company size and the level of adherence or the quality of the integrity program. Similarly, the registration category with the Securities and Exchange Commission (CVM) also did not prove to be a determining factor, despite Category A companies having more robust governance and transparency obligations, according to CVM Resolution No. 80 (2022). The data from Table 3 indicated that regulatory rigor did not guarantee superior rates for Category A companies, corroborating the thesis of Alves and Pinheiro (2017) that the practical effectiveness of regulation requires integration with other legal and regulatory spheres.

For a more detailed understanding, Table 4 presents the adherence level by component in each company, as well as the overall average. An asymmetry in adherence was observed, depending on the nature of the evaluated requirement. Components associated with formal and regulatory structures showed high adherence, such as “Independence, structure, and authority of the integrity unit,” with an average adherence of 100%, and “Reporting channels and whistleblower protection,” with an average of 86%. The high adherence to independence is justified by it being a structural starting point for integrity programs, according to guidelines from the Comptroller General of the Union (CGU).

Table 4. Individual and average adherence index of integrity programs in %

Integrity program componentP1P2P3P4M1M2G1Mean
Top management commitment8367675083836771
Conduct standards for internal audience6783836783836776
Conduct Standards for Third Parties6710083831001006786
Trainings and communications67332525831008360
Risk Analysis and Management83100258383838377
Complete and accurate accounting records2525256725253332
Internal controls6710025678310010077
Prevention of fraud and illicit activities in interactions with the public sector6710010010083835083
Independence, structure, and authority of the integrity instance100100100100100100100100
Whistleblowing channels and whistleblower protection83100838383838386
Disciplinary measures in case of violation of the integrity program67838383831006781
Irregularity interruption and remediation procedures831002510083838380
Risk-based due diligence88367673325040
M&A and restructuring checks831008310083834282
Continuous monitoring of the integrity program3383678342838368
IAT6684637776816773

Source: Original research results.

In contrast, the lowest adherence rates were recorded in preventive mechanisms focused on operational and financial monitoring. “Complete and accurate accounting records” obtained the lowest average, 32%, and “Appropriate risk-based due diligence” presented an average of 40%, with high dispersion among companies (ranging from 0% to 83%). These results suggest that prior investigation processes in third parties and the detailing of accounting practices are sensitive points in the sector’s compliance, possibly due to the difficulty of operationalization or the need for specific investments. This difficulty is in line with Castro et al. (2019), who highlight the need for structural improvements in internal controls, and with Rorie and Rooij (2022), who point out the challenges of due diligence in integration with organizational culture.

The “Training and communications” component also deserves attention, with an average of 60% and severe discrepancies between companies (from 25% to 100%). This fragility in continuous training, in an environment where the average adherence to formal components such as “Conduct standards for internal staff and third parties” and “Disciplinary measures” was over 76%, suggests an operational mismatch. This scenario, characterized by Copello (2023) as “shelfware programs,” indicates structures created to meet governance requirements but that fail to integrate with the corporate culture. The results in Table 4 suggest that, without continuous training to translate theory into real dilemmas, the system may be limited to a set of good intentions, as explained by Martín (2014).

The other components evaluated in Table 4 showed intermediate performance, with adherence rates mostly between 68% and 83%. “Continuous monitoring of the integrity program” and “Prevention of fraud and illicit acts in interactions with the public sector” represent this maturity range, indicating that companies have satisfactory guidelines, but with room for improvement in execution or documentary transparency.

From a consolidated perspective, the analysis of the results suggests that, despite Brazilian anti-corruption legislation and CGU guidelines, there is no standardization in the structuring and disclosure of integrity programs in the sanitation sector. The heterogeneity, with IAT variation from 63% to 84%, aligns with the OECD (2025) finding that companies adopt distinct approaches in evaluating and disclosing their compliance programs. The structural and disclosure gaps identified indicate that the maturity of compliance and integrity practices still requires evolution to contribute to transparency and corporate reputation, especially in highly regulated sectors, according to Nakamura et al. (2019).

It is important to note that adherence indices reflected the combination between the existence of integrity mechanisms and their degree of disclosure in public documents. The methodology employed may not absolutely distinguish whether low adherence stems from a structural gap (absence of the instrument) or a transparency gap (inadequate disclosure of the existing instrument). This limitation is recognized by international analyses, such as those by the OECD (2025), which characterize documentary compliance assessments as predominantly formal and focused on the analysis of policies and procedures.

The results indicated that the sanitation sector presents a heterogeneous maturity in its integrity programs, operating under a predominantly documental logic that prioritizes meeting formal and structural requirements over operational execution. The company’s size and its registration category at the CVM did not prove to be determining factors for the program’s quality, evidencing that regulatory rigor or the extent of operations do not guarantee the effectiveness of internal compliance practices.

4. Conclusion

This study sought to develop a methodology to assess the quality of integrity programs and apply it to verify the adequacy level of companies in the sanitation sector listed on the B3 to the components of Brazilian anti-corruption legislation. A marked heterogeneity was found in the maturity of integrity programs among the analyzed companies, with full adherence rates varying significantly. It was observed that the size of the companies and their regulatory registration category did not act as determining factors for the quality or performance of the programs. The findings evidenced a predominantly documentary compliance logic, with high adherence to structural requirements, such as the independence of the integrity unit and the existence of whistleblowing channels. In contrast, significant operational gaps were identified in components such as complete and accurate accounting records, appropriate risk-based due diligence, and continuous training, suggesting that programs often function as “off-the-shelf programs,” without full cultural and operational integration. The developed methodology offers a practical contribution to the sector, establishing a comparable analysis model that can serve as a basis for benchmarking and self-assessment, supporting the strengthening of corporate integrity and continuous improvement of compliance mechanisms.

For the strengthening of integrity in the sanitation sector, it is essential that companies evolve from a strictly formal model, demanding the effective implementation of operational mechanisms and the continuous dissemination of an ethical culture. However, it is recognized that the methodology employed, based on documentary analysis, may not absolutely distinguish whether low adherence to a requirement stems from its structural absence or from a lack of transparency in the disclosure of an existing instrument. Additionally, as the analyzed period exclusively covered the 2024 fiscal year, the data should not be extrapolated as a historical trend. It is suggested that future studies may analyze other disclosure periods, explore related sectors, or employ methods complementary to documentary analysis, in order to provide a more in-depth understanding of individual strategies for building and disclosing integrity programs.

Bibliographic References

Carvalho, A.C.; Bertoccelli, R.P.; Alvim, T.C.; Venturini, O. 2021. Manual de Compliance. 3ed. Forense, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brasil.

Coimbra, M.A.; Manzi, V.A. 2010. Manual de Compliance. 1ed. Atlas, São Paulo, SP, Brasil.

Manzi, V.A. 2008. Compliance no Brasil. 1ed. Saint Paul, São Paulo, SP, Brasil.

Mello, F.A. 2024. Eficácia de programas de integridade: riscos, armadilhas e perspectivas. In: XLVIII Encontro da ANPAD, 2024, Florianópolis, SC, Brasil. Anais do XLVIII Encontro da ANPAD p. 2177-2576.

Nakamura, E.V.; Nakamura, W.T.; Jones, G.C. 2019. Necessidade de estrutura de compliance nas instituições financeiras. Revista Gestão & Tecnologia 19(5): 257-275.

Organização para a Cooperação e Desenvolvimento Econômico [OCDE].

Ribeiro, M.P.; Diniz, P.F. 2015. Compliance e a lei anticorrupção nas empresas. Revista de informação legislativa 52(205): 87-105.

Article originating from the Course Conclusion Work of the Specialization in Compliance and ESG of the MBA USP/Esalq

To learn more about the course, click here and access the MBX Academy platform

You may also like

Compliance And Esg

October 13, 2026

Digital Compliance and Algorithmic Biases: Case Study on Ethical Governance of Conversational AI.

The growing adoption of conversational Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools in financial services has increased efficiency gains, but introduced ethical risks related to algorithmic biases and the opacity of automated decision-making processes. This study investigated, through a single case study, how digital compliance mechanisms can identify, prevent, and mitigate algorithmic biases in conversational AI tools applied to the digital acquisition of financial products. A qualitative and applied approach was adopted, based on documentary analysis of an AI solution used by a financial institution with national operations. The tool was compared with international ethical governance frameworks, including the principles of Al4People, the OECD, UNESCO, the Council of Europe, the AI Act, and the LGPD. The results indicated that, although the tool presented partial traceability and human supervision, significant gaps persisted in the formalization of compliance controls aimed at mitigating algorithmic risks. These gaps included the absence of fairness metrics, algorithmic audit policies, and ethical impact assessments. It was concluded that regulatory compliance and technical controls, in isolation, are not sufficient for responsible governance, and a digital compliance model with continuous algorithmic risk assessment, formalized accountability, and institutionalized ethical governance is necessary to deal with the complexity of these systems.

Keywords: Corporate accountability; Algorithmic audit; Fairness in automated systems; LGPD; Personal data protection.

Compliance And Esg

October 13, 2026

Integrity mechanisms in the contracting of third parties by social health organizations

The expansion of social health organizations in Brazil consolidated a management model characterized by the decentralization of public service execution and the intensification of third-party contracting. In this context, the integrity mechanisms applied to the contracting of outsourced companies by social health organizations were analyzed, using two entities located in the states of Goiás and Santa Catarina as empirical objects. The research adopted a qualitative approach, with a multiple case study method, based on the documentary analysis of management contracts, internal regulations, integrity programs, codes of ethics, transparency portal data, and information on contracts and contractual amendments. The results showed that both organizations had formal compliance instruments, such as integrity programs and codes of conduct. However, they presented relevant limitations in the transparency of third-party contracting, the publicity of contracts, and the disclosure of audit results and internal investigations, revealing a mismatch between the formal structure and its effective operationalization. It was concluded that the effectiveness of partnerships between the State and social organizations depends not only on the formal existence of integrity programs but also on the concrete application of control, oversight, and transparency practices compatible with the management of public resources within the scope of the Unified Health System (SUS).

Keywords: Compliance; Management contracts; Social health organizations; Integrity programs; Public services.

Compliance And Esg

October 09, 2026

Corporate Greenhouse Gas Emissions Inventories: Methodologies, Challenges, and Best practices

This study analyzed the corporate greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions inventories of multinational companies in the energy sector. The objective was to comparatively evaluate the inventories of Petrobras and Eletrobras, from 2019 to 2023, focusing on methodologies, technical and institutional challenges, and best practices for measurement, management, and reporting. The research, descriptive-analytical and documentary in nature, examined the approaches adopted for defining organizational boundaries, accounting for scopes 1, 2, and 3, the use of carbon intensity indicators, and corporate climate governance mechanisms. The results indicated the widespread adoption of consolidated international methodological frameworks, but revealed persistent challenges related to inventory comparability, data quality, systemic variability in the sector, and indirect emissions management. A convergence was observed between the companies in the institutionalization of inventories as environmental governance instruments, with integration into decision-making processes, independent verification, and public disclosure. It was concluded that the consolidation of methodological and institutional best practices strengthened the transparency, credibility, and strategic utility of corporate GHG inventories, contributing to the energy sector’s role in the transition to a low-carbon economy.

Keywords: Greenhouse gases; Climate governance; Emissions inventory; Energy sector; Corporate sustainability.

Compliance And Esg

October 09, 2026

Corporate Communication and Ethics: The Role of Communication in the Effectiveness of Compliance Programs

The study analyzed the role of corporate communication in the effectiveness of the compliance and integrity program in an organization in the heavy engineering and construction sector. The objective was to analyze the influence of corporate communication on the internalization of ethical values and the effectiveness of the compliance program, identifying instruments, analyzing practices, and pointing out opportunities for improvement. Applied research was used, with a qualitative approach, developed through a single case study, based on documentary analysis and observation of institutional practices, in the period from November 2025 to February 2026. Documents such as the code of conduct, compliance policies, training records, and internal communications were examined. The results showed that the organization had structured formal instruments for compliance communication, contributing to the dissemination of ethical guidelines. However, it was found that the effectiveness of the program depended not only on the existence of these mechanisms but on how they were communicated and incorporated into daily practices, highlighting the role of leadership in translating institutional guidelines into concrete behaviors. An indicator of compliance communication effectiveness (IECC) was proposed for continuous monitoring.

Keywords: internal communication; organizational culture; business ethics; corporate governance; organizational leadership.

Compliance And Esg

October 08, 2026

Education and ESG Implementation in the Supply Chain of Small and Medium-Sized Suppliers in the Brazilian Automotive and Auto Parts Industry

Grupo Axion, active in the production of automotive equipment and systems, received the requirement to implement sustainable management and ESG practices in its value chain. Given this, the study aimed to verify the existence of instruments in the Brazilian automotive and auto parts sector that could be adopted by Grupo Axion for ESG education and implementation in its value chain, especially among small and medium-sized suppliers. To this end, the research was divided into two parts. Firstly, ESG education and implementation instruments in the supply chain of the Brazilian automotive and auto parts sector were explored through the analysis of sustainability reports published by companies listed on the Brazilian Stock Exchange (B3) between 2015 and 2025. Subsequently, an ESG Education and Implementation Plan for the Supply Chain of Small and Medium-Sized Suppliers of Grupo Axion was developed. The results concluded that, in the Brazilian automotive and auto parts sector, although quantitatively scarce, there are technically sound instruments available for adoption. Furthermore, the ESG Education and Implementation Plan was structured into four essential stages: structuring, diagnosis and engagement, implementation and development, and monitoring and consolidation, aiming to fill the gap identified in the corporation’s ESG strategy.

Keywords: Supply Chain; ESG Education; Sustainable Management; ESG Practices; Automotive and Auto Parts Sector.

Compliance And Esg

October 08, 2026

ESG Practices in the Food Sector: Sustainable Strategies and Impacts in a Brazilian Business Model

This study analyzed how the adoption of ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) practices contributes to the consolidation of a sustainable business model in the Brazilian food sector. The research was conducted as a qualitative case study of a national chocolate company that implemented policies focused on environmental sustainability, social responsibility, and corporate governance. Data collection was based on documentary analysis, institutional reports, and public interviews with executives, producers, and co-founders of the company, treated as secondary sources. It was identified that the company adopted the cabruca system for cocoa cultivation, progressively eliminated plastic from packaging, participated in carbon credit projects, and ensured fair remuneration for producers, aiming for a decent income. It also implemented anti-corruption policies, compliance with LGPD (General Data Protection Law), and supply chain traceability. The results indicated positive socio-environmental impacts, such as biodiversity preservation and improved producer income, in addition to strengthening corporate reputation. However, the company has not yet achieved full profitability due to investments in sustainability. It was concluded that the adoption of ESG practices can be a competitive differentiation strategy and an instrument for social transformation, demonstrating the viability of aligning purpose and profitability, although it requires significant investments and favorable conditions for its scalability.

Keywords: Case study; Governance; Food sector; Corporate sustainability.

Compliance And Esg

October 08, 2026

Governance in the ESG context: proposition of a metric for evaluating information disclosure in integrated reports

The growing relevance of ESG practices in the corporate context has amplified the need for transparency and accountability in organizational disclosures, especially in governance, highlighting a gap in systematic and comparable evaluation instruments. In light of this, the study aimed to develop and propose an evaluation metric for the governance pillar of ESG reports, focusing on information disclosure practices in telecommunications companies listed on the B3. The research, of an applied nature, adopted a qualitative, exploratory, and descriptive approach. Documentary and content analysis was performed on ESG reports from companies in the sector, prepared according to GRI, SASB, and IFRS Sustainability standards, based on previously defined indicators organized into analytical governance dimensions. The results revealed different levels of informational maturity among the companies, with greater consolidation in indicators of ethics, integrity, and risk management, but fragilities in the disclosure of structural information, such as shareholding composition and conflicts of interest. A predominance of an intermediate level of maturity was observed, with asymmetries in the quality and consistency of the disclosed information. Based on these findings, the Accountability Disclosure Index (IDPC) was proposed. It was concluded that the sector has advanced in the institutionalization of ESG governance, but still lacks greater standardization and alignment with best transparency practices. The IDPC constitutes a systematized and replicable analytical instrument for evaluating the transparency, traceability, and comparability of socio-institutional information.

Keywords: Information Disclosure; ESG; governance; Evaluation Metric; Transparency.

Compliance And Esg

October 08, 2026

Investigative Interviewing Techniques as an Effective Tool for Information Gathering in a Pharmaceutical Sector Company

Corporate investigations play a fundamental role in the effectiveness of business integrity programs, as they allow for responses to potential violations of the Code of Conduct and applicable legislation, in addition to supporting the adoption of corrective measures for systemic deviations. With the objective of diagnosing adherence to scientifically validated and effective investigative interview techniques, the knowledge and practices of Compliance Investigators in a multinational pharmaceutical company were evaluated. The methodology employed an interview with a senior manager and a questionnaire answered by the entire team of investigators, whose data were compared to specialized literature, which emphasizes rapport as the most effective approach. The results revealed that, despite the maturity of the organization’s Compliance structure, the professionals demonstrated low mastery of formal investigative interview techniques, with intuitive practices predominating. Additionally, insufficient investment in training and development was perceived. It was concluded that there is a gap in formal technical knowledge and training, indicating room for improvement that can directly impact the quality of investigations and the effectiveness of the integrity program.

Keywords: Compliance; Corporate investigations; Rapport.